1. Trang chủ
[…] B. REGULATORY MANDATE FOR RECORDS MANAGEMENT (1) Chapter 257, Florida Statutes Florida’s Records Management Program is a cooperative effort between the Division of Library and Information Services and state and local government agencies throughout Florida. The Program provides assistance to these state and local government agencies in promoting the efficient management of public records. Chapter 257, Florida Statutes, vests in the Division of Library and Information Services the authority to oversee the records management functions of state and local government agencies. Specifically, Section 257.36(1)(a), F.S., mandates that the Division of Library and Information Services will: Establish and administer a records management program directed to the application of efficient and economical management methods relating to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of records. Section 257.36(5), F.S., also specifies the responsibilities of state and local government agencies: It is the duty of each agency to: (a) Cooperate with the division in complying with the provisions of this chapter and designate a records management liaison officer. (b) Establish and maintain an active and continuing program for the economical and efficient management of records. 7 The designation of a Records Management Liaison Officer (RMLO) is accomplished by a letter from the agency to the Division of Library and Information Services. Please refer to Part III, Starting Your Records Management Program, for information regarding the appointment of the RMLO and the duties expected of that position. See Appendix C for an RMLO designation form.