1. Trang chủ
[…] Inter-office memoranda and intra-office memoranda communicating information from one public employee to another or merely prepared for filing, even though not a part of an agency’s later, formal public product, would nonetheless constitute public records inasmuch as they supply the final evidence of knowledge obtained in connection with the transaction of official business. 8 FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE BASICS OF RECORDS MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK (b) Inspection and Examination of Public Records Florida’s Public Records Law provides for unparalleled access to the records of government. Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., states that: Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records. Every agency’s records management policies and procedures should clearly define what constitutes reasonable times and conditions and proper supervision.