1. Trang chủ
[…] or communication between any foreign country and any State, or between any State and any place or ship outside thereof.” §78c(a)(17) Other provisions of the Exchange Act make clear that Congress contemplated some amount of transnational application See, e.g., §78b(2) (stating, in explaining necessity for regulation, that “[t]he prices established and offered in [securities] transactions are generally disseminated and quoted throughout the United States and foreign countries and constitute a basis for determining and establishing the prices at which securities are bought and sold”); §78dd(b) (exempting from regulation foreign parties “unless” they transact business in securities “in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Com­ mission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of this chapter” (emphasis added)); see also Schoenbaum, 405 F 2d, at 206–208 (reviewing statutory text and legislative history) The Court finds these textual references insufficient to overcome the presumption against extraterritoriality, ante, at 13–15, but as ex­ plained in the main text, that finding rests