1. Trang chủ
[…] and police report shortly after accident with note concerning intent “to make an insurance claim for all the damages sustained to my car and to me as caused by the accident” not sufficient notice of underinsured motorist claim), Insurer moving for summary judgment on statutory contractual limitations period has burden of showing nonexistence of material fact with respect to three-year limitations period and no tolling under statute Romprey v Safeco Ins Co of Am., 310 Conn 304, 323 (2013) Property Policy Contractual Limitations Period Under Standard Form Fire Insurance Policies Conn Gen Stat §38a-307 governs the provisions of the standard form fire insurance policy issued in Connecticut 12 Page 52 of 54 Suit Limitation Clause: “No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twenty-four months next after inception of the loss.” Section 38a-307 only applies to standard fire insurance policy and not all risk homeowner policy or other policies that provide for coverage of property losses other than fire As a result, such policies may contain different suit limitation provisions See Conn Gen Stat § 308; Holmes v Safeco Ins