Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] or other forms of ownership association substantially burdens and affects the flow of commerce, and tends to aggravate recurrent business depressions, by depressing wage rates and the purchasing power of wage earners in industry and by preventing the stabilization of competitive wage rates and working conditions within and between industries 26 NLRB v Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S 1, 42-43 (1936) 27 See supra text accompanying note In the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA), Congress also encouraged, without requiring, private resolution of "rights" or "grievance" disputes Section 203(d) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C § 173(d) (1982), provides: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement." By contrast, under the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C §§ 151-181 (1982), "minor" disputes (ie., "rights" or "grievance" disputes), as opposed to "major" disputes (i.e., "interests" disputes) must be arbitrated if arbitration is requested by any party to the dispute, Id § 153 See Brotherhood of R.R