Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] have "certain minimum contacts" with the forum state such that "the maintenance of the suit does not offend 'traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.'") See generally Born and Westin, InternationalCivil Litigation at 27-152 (cited in note 13) " See Wright and Miller, FederalPracticeand Procedure§ 1350 at 194-96 (discussing FRCP 12(b)(1)) 20 US Const, Art II, §§ 1, 21 Id The U.S government may also be a party to an antitrust case, thereby providing an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction: "Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party " Id See 28 USC § 1345 (1988), in which Congress has granted subject matter jurisdiction to federal courts in all cases "commenced by the United States or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 1588 The University of Chicago Law Review [62:1583 Federal subject matter jurisdiction, however, depends not only on this constitutional source, but on congressional enactments as well As for the federal antitrust laws, several congressional enactments of subject matter jurisdiction are relevant