Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] while state courts would have much more general subject matter jurisdiction See US Const, Art III, § 2, cl In the extraterritorial antitrust context, the dispute is not which courts, federal or state, have subject matter jurisdiction; federal courts have exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over federal antitrust cases (as opposed to concurrent subject matter jurisdiction with state courts) See Blumenstock Brothers Advertising Agency v Curtis Publishing Co., 252 US 436, 440-41 (1920) Therefore, the dispute is whether any U.S court will have subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case 23 28 USC § 1331 (1988) (establishing federal subject matter jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States") 28 USC § 1337 (1988) (establishing federal subject matter jurisdiction over "any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies") ' See 15 USC § 15 (creating private actions for treble damages in federal district court) See also id § 26 (creating private actions for injunctive relief) Compare id §§ 4, (authorizing the U.S attorneys to institute antitrust actions on behalf of the U.S government) " The seemingly superfluous