Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] trials in convenient locations across the United States when neces- Jurisdictional Boundaries?, 18 FORDHAM INT’L L.J 726, 727–31 (1995) (discussing subject matter jurisdiction of USCIT over various international trade matters) 233 Like the USCIT, which is located in New York City, the proposed court could consist of nine judges, or some other number Due to the volume of SEC actions against defendants, a higher number of judges would likely be needed Regardless of the number of judges, the authors recommend that one of the judges serve as chief judge, as is the case with the USCIT 234 See 28 U.S.C § 254 (2012) (“Except as otherwise provided in section 255 of this title, the judicial power of the Court of International Trade with respect to any action, suit or proceeding shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges.”) 235 See SEC & EXCH COMM’N, INSTRUCTIONS FOR PRO SE RESPONDENTS 1, https://www.sec.gov/alj/alj-instructions-for-respondents.pdf [https://perma.cc/ 375N-KPAE] (last visited Mar 26, 2017) (noting address for SEC’s Office of Administrative Law Judges in Washington D.C and requiring filings to be