1. Trang chủ
[…] line.49 While it would appear from the statutory and case law that there are no exceptions to the strict time lines, the Children's Code does provide that the time lines can be exceeded in certain situations C Delay, Extensions, and Continuances Section 48.315 of the Wisconsin Statutes sets forth certain circumstances under which the mandatory time lines can be exceeded ° 46 See In re Kywanda F., 546 N.W.2d 440, 445 (Wis Ct App 1994) (citing T.H v LaCrosse County, 433 N.W.2d 16 (Wis Ct App 1988)) 47 See In re B.J.N & H.M.N., 469 N.W.2d 845, 853 (Wis Ct App 1990) 48 Id 49 See id at 854 50 Section 48.315 of the Wisconsin Statutes states: (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter: (a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child or unborn child and the unborn child's expectant mother, including an examination under s 48.295 or a hearing related to the mental condition of the child, the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters (b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem (c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge (d) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the 2000] TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS While this set of guidelines for extensions and continuances seems to be very straight forward and specific, it is actually fraught with pitfalls and uncertainty Seven of the eight subsections set forth in section (1) indicate that "[a]ny period of delay"