Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] note 14; Local NLRB: Manhattan Adjuncts May Tally Union Vote, INSIDE HIGHER ED (Aug 27, 2015), https:// www.insidehighered.com/quicktakes/2015/08/27/local-nlrb-manhattan-adjuncts-maytally-union-vote (“A regional National Labor Relations Board office said Wednesday that adjuncts at Manhattan College may count their union election votes The ballots have been impounded since 2011, when the Roman Catholic college objected to NLRB jurisdiction over its campus, citing its religious affiliation.”) 16 NLRB v Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 440 U.S 490, 504 (1979) 17 Id 18 National Labor Relations Act § 2(2), 29 U.S.C § 152(2) (2012) (“The term ‘employer’ includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any person subject to the Railway Labor Act or any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer), or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor Paxton.219-248.docx (Do Not Delete) 224 B.Y.U EDUCATION & LAW JOURNAL 5/31/17 5:06 PM [2017 and lower courts regarding jurisdiction over teachers and the religious schools at which they work have made the organizing ability of teachers at Catholic schools ambiguous.19 This Article will argue that