1. Trang chủ
[…] in which the officers are required to inform a person of the person’s rights under the convention.”222 Legislation from other states also provide no remedy and require no compliance Florida passed the strongest statutory language in 2001, which stated that failure to provide consular notification would not be a defense in any criminal proceeding.223 California, too, codified the VCCR into California Penal Code § 834c and § 5028.224 However, the statutory language provides no remedy for the violation of either Georgia gives some effect to the treaty with its passage of Georgia Code Annotated § 42-4-14, which states, “When any person is confined, for any period, in [a] jail in compliance with Article 36 of the [VCCR], a reasonable effort shall be made to determine the nationality of the person so confined.”225 Again, Georgia provides no remedy for failure to make such a reasonable effort The Illinois legislature proposed a bill that goes a bit further and requires that notice of this right (to be codified into the statute) be given in open court.226 If such notice is not given, and if the defendant