1. Trang chủ
[…] that the offers were incoming, and therefore, not the result of procurement Of course, this argument falls prey to the reality that even the most established artists such as Robin Williams typically want someone, typically an agent, to search out the best material.2" Moreover, a defense asserting that all offers were incoming contradicts, once again, the prevailing and well-documented observation-as espoused byentertainment industry managers-that incidental procurement is an inherent reality connected with the job.22 213 See supra notes 115-182 and accompanying text 214 See CAL LAB CODE § 1700.44(a) (West 1989) "In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same." Id 215 See O'Brien, supra note 2, at 492 216 See id 217 See Gumbel, supranote 210 218 See id 219 See Nunez, supra note 23 220 See supra Part II.B 402 [Vol 28: 381, 2001] Talent Agencies Act PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW iii "Is that an agent in your pocket?"