1. Trang chủ
[…] and handbooks developed by local school districts are excellent close-to-home examples of administrative law” (p 4) Furthermore, TEC §11.151(d) states, “The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the [their] powers and duties”—an obvious administrative law capacity The school district administrators are responsible for implementing the policies adopted by the board of trustees Ausbrooks (2010a) said, “the district superintendent and campus principals function as extensions of the local school board through the general duties and authority granted to them through TEC §11.201 and §11.202” (p 23) “The superintendent is the educational leader and the chief executive officer of the school district” (TEC §11.201(a)) with a list of fifteen statutorily assigned duties outlined in TEC §11.201(d) “The school principal is the frontline administrator, with statutory responsibility under the direction of the superintendent for administering the day-to-day activities of the school” (Walsh, Kemerer,