1. Trang chủ
[…] Although school board members have no power as individuals, as a body corporate, convened in a legally called meeting, their power, under the auspices of administrative law, is quite evident TEC §11.151(b) states: The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees In general, in the name of the school district, the board of trustees, as a body corporate, may “acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests Published by SFA ScholarWorks, 2013 11 School Leadership Review, Vol [2013], Iss 1, Art 16 and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands” TEC §11.151(a) Specific powers and duties of boards of trustees of independent school districts are listed in TEC §11.1511(b) by way of a list of fifteen items of what the board shall do, and in TEC §11.1511(c) by way of a list of four items of what the board may Regarding the administrative law function of school boards, Walsh, Kemerer, and Maniotis (2005) said, “The policy manuals and handbooks developed by local school districts are excellent close-to-home examples of administrative law” (p 4) Furthermore, TEC §11.151(d) states, “The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the [their] powers and duties”—an obvious administrative law capacity The school district administrators are responsible for implementing the policies adopted by the board of trustees Ausbrooks (2010a) said, “the district superintendent and campus principals function as extensions of the local school