1. Trang chủ
[…] is the elected board of trustees School districts function as legal extensions of the state, thus making them quasi-municipal corporations, and “their boards of trustees are considered state officials with specific administrative duties, responsibilities, and functions mandated by law” (Barron Ausbrooks, 2010a, p 23) While many of the policies adopted by local school boards may be in direct response to actions of the legislature, judicial law decisions, etc., the desire of the Texas Legislature was for the school board to maintain a level of power, as is revealed in the language used in TEC §7.003, which states, “An educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the board [SBOE] under this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open enrollment charter schools.” Although school board members have no power as individuals, as a body corporate, convened in a legally called meeting, their power, under the auspices of administrative law, is quite evident TEC §11.151(b) states: The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and