Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] a rule recognizing the intending parents as the child's legal, natural parents should best promote certainty and stability for the child Id at 210 (quoting Johnson v Calvert, 851 P.2d 776, 783 (Cal 1993)) 325 See id at 292 (engaging in act which merely opened possibility of procreation results in responsibility for consequences) 326 See id at 284-88 (analogizing gestational surrogacy to practice of certified insemination) 327 People v Sorensen, 437 P.2d 495, 499-500 (Cal 1968) (holding that husband who consents to wife's artificial insemination is legal father of child) 328 See CAL FAM CODE § 7613 (West 1994) ("If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived.") 329 The court stated: Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2003 63 Villanova Law Review, Vol 48, Iss [2003], Art 368 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol 48: p 305 In a traditional surrogacy case, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts declined to apply