1. Trang chủ
[…] however, address these unorthodox claims because PSLs have a statutory right to represent themselves in those courts.322 320 321 322 Another option is for Congress to revisit previous proposals to create another level of appellate court between the circuit courts and the Supreme Court to address factually based claims JONA GOLDSCHMIDT, BARRY MAHONEY, HARVEY SOLOMON & JOAN GREEN, MEETING THE CHALLENGE OF PRO SE LITIGATION: A REPORT AND GUIDEBOOK FOR JUDGES AND COURT MANAGERS 60 (1998) (noting some surveyed judges used such characterizations to refer to PSLs who pursue a political agenda) 28 U.S.C § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”) Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality 238 [8:2 They can so not only by dismissing the claims, but by having a court staffer (staff attorney, pro se law clerk, or a pro se ombudsman) directly contact PSLs to explain why their cases are being dismissed, and, where appropriate, provide them