Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] or discovery, embodied in a [mask work],” as such areas are left to patent protection.19 There is also a “reverse engineering” exception embedded in the SCPA.20 This reverse engineering exception is similar to the “fair use” doctrine in Copyright, which is a legal doctrine that permits the unlicensed use of copyright-protected works in certain circumstances such as, for example, criticism, parody comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, research, etc.21 The reverse engineering exception establishes that it is not infringement for a person to “reproduce a mask work solely for the 16 17 U.S.C § 908 (1988) 17 U.S.C § 902(b)(1) (1988) 18 17 U.S.C § 902(b)(2) (1988) Cf 17 U.S.C § 1302 (1988) (noting that the statute from the Copyright Act states: “Protection under this chapter shall not be available for a design that is—(1) not original; (2) staple or commonplace, such as a standard geometric figure, a familiar symbol, an emblem, or a motif, or another shape, pattern, or configuration which has become standard, common, prevalent, or ordinary; (3) different from a design excluded by paragraph (2) only in insignificant details or in elements which are variants commonly used in the relevant trades; (4) dictated solely by a utilitarian function of the article that embodies it; or (5) embodied in a useful article that was made public by the designer or owner in the United States or a foreign country more than years before the date of the application for registration under this chapter.”) 19 17 U.S.C § 902(c) (1988); see also Fred M Greguras, Systems-on-a-Chip: Intellectual Property Protection and Licensing Issues, 1–2, FENWICK & WEST LLP (1998), http://www.fenwick.com/docstore/publications/IP/IP_Articles/Systems-on-aChip.pdf [https://perma.cc/Z585-FEK9] 20 See 17 U.S.C §