1. Trang chủ
[…] Paul Davis & William J Donovan, Freight Line Would Be Life Line, Prov J Bull., Oct 11, 1996, at F1, available in 1996 WL 12468830 (quoting Gov Almond) Although the OSPPCA is aimed at oil-carrying vessels only, it might be thought of as fostering a regulatory environment hostile to the shipping industry, while at the same time attempting to attract large numbers of container ships to boost the state's economy But see R.I Gen Laws § 46-9-1(d) (1996) "It is further the intent of the general assembly not to place in jeopardy Rhode Island's position as an able competitor for waterborne commerce from other ports and nations of the world, but rather to continue to develop and encourage that commerce." Id ... voyage navigational and emergency spill response plan, 17 and navigalocation which allows sight and hearing of all navigational hazards and the tow vessel operator (iii) The names of each navigation... turning areas, navigational obstructions, and appropriate speeds for each waterway