A Morass of Confusion and Inconsistency- The Application of the D
[…] run against the State and its subdivisions unless the statute at issue expressly excludes the State.4 While Rowan III accomplished great things in clarifying the status of nullum tempus, its principal failure was that the holding did not improve upon the governmental-versus-proprietary dichotomy which 43 Id.; see also Rowan County Bd of Educ v U.S Gypsum Co (Rowan 1), 359 S.E.2d 814 (N.C Ct App 1987) 44 Rowan County Bd of Educ v U.S Gypsum Co (Rowan II), 407 S.E.2d 860, 861 (N.C Ct App 1991) 45 Rowan II, 407 S.E.2d at 862 46 Rowan III, 418 S.E.2d at 650-52 47 Id at 653; N.C GEN STAT § 1-30 (2005) ("The limitations prescribed by law apply to civil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties.") 48 Rowan III, 418 S.E.2d at 653-54 Since 1992, the legislature has done nothing to change the interpretation of N.C GEN 49 Rowan III, 418 S.E.2d at 654 STAT § 1-30 Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2006 260 Campbell Law Review, Vol 28, Iss [2006], Art