1. Trang chủ
[…] of the Last Will and Testament of Elihu B Taft, the individual who bequeathed the Taft property to the City of Burlington, as determined in Chittenden County Superior Court Docket No S1504-06 CnC; and WHEREAS, the Burlington Board of School Commissioners and BSD Administration have determined that this transaction is in the best interest of BSD and the City; and WHEREAS, although Taft has been designated to the care and custody of the Burlington Board of School Commissioners (“Board”), it is owned by the City of Burlington (“City”); and WHEREAS, pursuant to Burlington City Charter, Article 22, Section 55, the City Council “shall have the exclusive power to authorize sale or lease of any real or personal estate belonging to said city, and all conveyances, grants or leases of any such real estate shall be signed by the mayor and sealed with the city seal;” and WHEREAS, at its meeting on March 6, 2014, the Burlington Board of School Commissioners authorized, by public vote, a request to the City Council for approval of the Lease NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that BSD is hereby authorized to enter into the Lease according to the terms outlined above