1. Trang chủ
[…] SEC.2 ° After a registration 'statement is filed, particularly in the context of an initial public offering, the registration statement is reviewed by the SEC.2' SEC review does not attest to the veracity of a registration statement Neither does the SEC evaluate the fairness of the offering By its review, the SEC seeks to facilitate the full and fair disclosure of all material facts about the issuer and the offering.22 In addition to filing a registration statement with the SEC, filing requirements exist in the applicable state(s) where the securities will be offered for sale.23 17 See 15 U.S.C § 77e(a)(1988) The statute states: Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly(1) to make use of any means or instrument of transportation or communica- tion in interstate commerce or of the mails to sale such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale 18 See id.; see also Regulation C, 17 C.F.R § 230.04 (1998) The registration state(2) ment is an "expansive and complex document requiring extensive disclosures."