Examining the Pipeline- A Contemporary Assessment of Private Inve
[…] AND FEDERAL CORPORATE LAW § 8:1 (2d ed 2007); STEINBERG, supra note 2, at §§ 3.01, 4.01; see also Carl W Schneider et al., Going Public, in VENTURE CAPITAL AND SMALL BUSINESS FINANCINGS §§ 12:1, 12:22 (Robert Haft ed., 2008) (discussing the attendant costs of going public); Johnathan A Koff & Michael Lee, The Initial Public Offering Process, in PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE CORPORATE LAW AND PRACTICE COURSE HANDBOOK SERIES 114-16 (1997) (discussing the disadvantages associated with “going public,” including the increased risk of liability for directors under federal securities law) 29 See 17 C.F.R § 239.11 (2006) (creating Form S-1, to be used for “securities of all registrants for which no other form is authorized or prescribed”) 30 See Revisions to the Eligibility Requirements for Primary Securities Offerings on Forms S-3 and F-3, Securities Act Release No 33-8878, 72 Fed Reg at 73,539 (“[A]n issuer that is temporarily prevented from utilizing Form S-3 for shelf offerings to raise capital would not be foreclosed from