Examining the Pipeline- A Contemporary Assessment of Private Inve
[…] 11 See supra notes 7-8 and accompanying text; see also Richard E Gormley, Overview: An Emerging Market, in PIPES: A GUIDE TO PRIVATE INVESTMENTS IN PUBLIC EQUITY, supra note 1, at 10 (“PIPEs provide an alternative financing vehicle for public companies in circumstances in which a public follow-on equity or equity-linked offering is not desirable, advisable, or possible.”) See generally Graham, supra note 3, at 79 (discussing how it is increasingly more common for public companies in need of capital to choose alternative sources of funding other than traditional public offerings) 12 17 C.F.R § 230.501(a) (2008) (defining an “accredited investor [as] any person who comes within any of the following categories, or who the issuer reasonably believes comes within any of the following categories at the time of the sale of the securities to that person”: 1) Any bank as defined in Section 3(a)(2) of the Act, or any savings and loan association or other institution as defined in Section 3(a)(5)(A) of the Act, whether such bank, savings and loan association, or other institution is acting in its individual or fiduciary capacity; 2) Any broker or