1. Trang chủ
[…] the purpose of the USOC was to, among other things: (1) establish national goals for amateur athletic activities and encourage the attainment of those goals; (2) coordinate and develop amateur athletic activity in the United States directly relating to international amateur athletic competition, so as to foster productive working relationships among sports-related organizations 36 U.S.C § 374 (1978) (current version at 36 U.S.C §§ 220522(a)(1), (2) (1998) respectively) 45 See Eleven Line, 213 F.3d at 203 (indicating vertical structure was most efficient way to manage amateur sports) 46 36 U.S.C § 374 (current version at 36 U.S.C § 220503(a) (3), (8) (1998)) Section 374 states in pertinent part: (a) The objects and purposes of the [USOC] shall be to(3) exercise exclusive jurisdiction, either directly or through its constituent members or committees, over all matters pertaining to the participation of the United States in the Olympic Games and in the Pan-American Games https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol8/iss2/6 Yiannopoulos: Save Amateur Sports: Protection from Liability under the Amateur 2002] SAVE AMATEUR SPORTS Congress also instilled the USOC with the power to recognize NGBs 47 to oversee each particular sport represented in the Olympics The NGB for soccer in the United States is the USSF The USSF consists of members that include, among others, state associations that have exclusive jurisdiction over soccer in their particular (8) provide for the swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official to participate in amateur athletic competition Id See also 36 U.S.C § 375 which states: (a) The [USOC] shall have perpetual succession and power to(1) serve as the coordinating body for amateur athletic activity in the United States directly relating to international amateur athletic competition; (2) represent the United States as its national Olympic committee in relations with the International Olympic Committee (4) recognize eligible amateur sports organizations as national governing bodies for any sport which is included on the program of the Olympic Games or the Pan-American Games Id