1. Trang chủ
[…] requirements to establish NGBs) 36 U.S.C § 391 (a) provides: (a) National governing body; application; notice and hearing: For any sport which is included on the program of the Olympic Games or the Pan-American Games, the [USOC] is authorized to recognize as a national governing body an amateur sports organization which files an application and is eligible for such recognition 36 U.S.C § 391 (a) (1978) (current version at 36 U.S.C § 220521 (a) (1998)) The USOC, in § 391 (b), identifies certain requirements a sports organization must meet in order to become eligible as an NGB See 36 U.S.C § 391(b) (1978) (current version at 36 U.S.C § 220522 (1998)) Section 391(b) requires in part: (b) Eligibility requirements No amateur sports organization is eligible to be recognized or is eligible to continue to be recognized as a national governing body unless it(1) is incorporated under the laws of any of the several States of the United States or the District of Columbia as a not-for-profit corporation having as its purpose the advancement of amateur athletic competition (4) demonstrates that it is autonomous in the governance of its sport, in that it independently determines and controls all matters central to such governance, does not delegate such determination and control (11) provides procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of grievances of its members Id 48 See Bylaws of the United States Soccer Federation, Bylaw 103 §2, http:// www.us-soccer.com/members/1918_fin.pdf (Aug 22, 1998) (recognizing USSF as NGB for sport of soccer) The USSF "shall be autonomous in its governance of the sport of soccer in the United States and may not delegate its