1. Trang chủ
[…] power to recognize NGBs 47 to oversee each particular sport represented in the Olympics The NGB for soccer in the United States is the USSF The USSF consists of members that include, among others, state associations that have exclusive jurisdiction over soccer in their particular (8) provide for the swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official to participate in amateur athletic competition Id See also 36 U.S.C § 375 which states: (a) The [USOC] shall have perpetual succession and power to(1) serve as the coordinating body for amateur athletic activity in the United States directly relating to international amateur athletic competition; (2) represent the United States as its national Olympic committee in relations with the International Olympic Committee (4) recognize eligible amateur sports organizations as national governing bodies for any sport which is included on the program of the Olympic Games or the Pan-American Games Id (current version at 36 U.S.C § 220505(c)(1), (2), (4) (1998)) 47 See 36 U.S.C § 391(a) (1978) (current version at 36 U.S.C §§ 220521, 220522 (1998)) (elaborating USOC's power to recognize NGBs and enumerating requirements to establish NGBs) 36 U.S.C § 391 (a) provides: (a) National governing body; application; notice and hearing: For any sport which is included on the program of the Olympic Games or the Pan-American Games, the [USOC] is authorized to recognize as a national governing body an amateur sports organization which files an application and is eligible for such recognition 36 U.S.C § 391 (a) (1978) (current version at 36 U.S.C § 220521 (a) (1998)) The USOC, in § 391 (b), identifies certain requirements a