FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION: Disposal of Consumer Report Information and Records ppt
[…] Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20580. 1 FACT Act § 216, 15 U.S.C. 1681w(a)(1). 2 The Federal Reserve Board of Governors, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and Office of Thrift Supervision. 3 15 U.S.C. 1681w(a)(2)(A). -2- SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Statement of Basis and Purpose I. Background: The Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, Pub L. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (“FACT Act” or “Act”) was signed into law on December 4, 2003. In part, the Act amends the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq., by imposing a new requirement on persons who possess or maintain, for a business purpose, consumer information derived from consumer reports. The Act requires that “any person that maintains or otherwise possesses consumer information, or any compilation of consumer information, derived from consumer reports for a business purpose[,] properly dispose of any such information or compilation.” 1 The FACT Act directs the Commission to consult and coordinate with other agencies in connection with promulgating rules regarding the proper disposal of consumer report information and records.