1. Trang chủ
[…] of the EAA, nor, for that matter, did Congress give it definitive meaning in the Trading With the Enemy Act of 1917 (TWEA),28 the International Emergency Economic Powers Act of 1977 (IEEPA),29 or any other statute in which it is found.30 The executive branch, though, has promulgated regulations under the national emergency authority of the TWEA and the IEEPA specifically defining persons subject to U.S jurisdiction as including foreign subsidiaries of U.S 32 corporations, while in other instances it has not Prior to 1977, nonemergency export restraints did not purport to reach overseas.33 In December of that year, Congress undertook a major 34 overhaul of the statutory framework for financial and trade controls 27 50 U.S.C app § 2415 (1980) Section 16 (2) defines "United States person" to be "any United States resident or national any domestic concern and any foreign subsidiary or affiliate (including any permanent foreign establishment) of any domestic concern which is controlled in fact by such domestic concern, as determined by regulations of the President."