1. Trang chủ
[…] from the U.S Department of Education 34 C.F.R § 106.1 (2019) (describing the purpose of the regulations effectuating Title IX as eliminating sex discrimination in educational programs); 34 C.F.R § 106.8 (2019) (requiring schools develop grievance procedures to resolve complaints of sex discrimination by the schools themselves); Jacob Gersen & Jeannie Suk, The Sex Bureaucracy, 104 CALIF L REV 881, 898 (2016) (explaining that the current view of Title IX as addressing student-on-student sexual misconduct “was alien at the time of enactment”) Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C § 1681(a) (2018) 10 See id § 1682 (“Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 of this title by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be effected by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or activity to any recipient.”); see also Title IX and Sex Discrimination, U.S DEP’T OF EDUC (Apr 2015), https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/tix_dis.html 11 34 C.F.R § 106.9(a)–(c) FRIER FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 2020] CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND DUE PROCESS 4/12/2020 7:35 PM 119 least one employee to serve as a