McWilliams-v-City-of-Long-Beach_Supreme-Court-Amicus-Brief
[…] 2008); City of McFarland, Measure E ( June 3, 2008); City of Culver City, Measure W (Apr 8, 2008); City of Malibu, Measure D (Apr 8, 2008); City of Sierra Madre, Measure U (Apr 8, 2008); City of Los Angeles, MeasureS (Feb 5, 2008); City of Huntington Park, Measure B (Feb 5, 2008); City of Richmond, Measure B (Feb 5, 2008); City of San Bernardino, Measure L (Feb 5, 2008); City of AC Brief of League of Cities & CSAC 31 n:\taxlit\li2012\121235\00812405.doc McWilliams v Long Beach, No S202037 CONCLUSION We respectfully urge this Court to affirm the decision of the trial court, and to hold that sections 905(a) and 935 of the Government Code authorize local governments to regulate "procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification, or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge" levied by a local government DATE: December 17,2012 DENNIS J HERRERA City Attorney for the City and County of San Francisco PETER J KEITH Deputy City Attorney By: ~~ P=E=T=E=R~J~.=KE==IT=H= Attorneys for Amici Curiae THE LEAGUE OF CALIFORNIA CITIES and THE CALIFORNIA STATE ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES