McWilliams-v-City-of-Long-Beach_Supreme-Court-Amicus-Brief
[…] legal frameworks for the administration of their local utility user taxes, including making refunds Had the Legislature wished to otherwise limit local authority to administer local taxes, it would have enacted broader and different legislation than this Instead, the Legislature implicitly affirmed local governments' legal authority to administer these taxes Then, in 1997, the Legislature enacted Revenue & Taxation Code sections 7284.6 and 7284.7 Section 7284.6 requires local jurisdictions to keep confidential a utility tax "tax return" and "records of any payment of utility user's tax" (id § 7284.6(a)), with a few exceptions Disclosure is permitted to representatives of the local jurisdiction who have "administrative or-compliance responsibilities relating to the utility user's tax ordinance." (Ibid.) Disclosure is also permitted to "[a]n employee of the utility or other company that is required to report or pay a utility user's tax to the local jurisdiction, and that furnished the records or information." (Ibid.)