1. Trang chủ
[…] Information, U.S.C § 1372(a)(4) (2002)) Failure to supply the required information will result in loss of authorization to admit international students (8 U.S.C 1372(d) (2002)) Another difficulty for schools are the requirements for SEVIS certification, without which they cannot accept international students at all To establish eligibility for SEVIS certification, a school must compile what amounts to an astonishing sheaf of documentation on its size, qualifications of its teaching staff, salaries, attendance, and grading and curriculum policies, among other matters (Nonimmigrant Classes, C.F.R § 214.3(b) (2007)) A nondegree-granting language school must also demonstrate an academic objective by showing “that its courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an educational, professional, or vocational objective, and are not avocational or recreational in character” (8 C.F.R § 214.3(c) (2007); emphasis added) A site visit by a DHS officer is required to verify this information (Nonimmigrant Classes, C.F.R § 214.3(h)(2) (2007)) After certification, schools must notify DHS if the institution itself or its international students’ records change Failure to