1. Trang chủ
[…] and several states in response to the limitations of traditional regulatory tools to achieve marine management goals, such as individual fishing quotas, catch limits, gear restrictions, and seasonal the Outer Continental Shelf-Decommissioning Activities, 65 Fed Reg 41,892, 41,893 (July 7, 2000) (to be codified at 30 C.F.R pt 250) 400 The Bush administration has proposed to increase authority over OCS structures BUSH RESPONSE, supra note 101, at 24 Congress has in fact increased DOI's authority for offshore energy development on the OCS See Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub L No 109-58, § 388, 119 Stat 594, 744-47 (2005) (to be codified at 43 U.S.C § 1337) (amending section of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to authorize the Secretary of Interior to issue "leases, easements, or rights-of-way" on the OCS if such activities "use, for energy-related purposes or for other authorized marine-related purposes, facilities currently or previously used for activities authorized under this Act ") 401 OCEAN COMM'N REPORT, supra note 20, at 473-74 (recommending increased partnerships with coastal states) 402 See Exec Order No 13,158, 65 Fed Reg 34,909 (May 26, 2000) (encouraging the adoption of MPA management); NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, MARINE PROTECTED AREAS: TOOLS FOR SUSTAINING