1. Trang chủ
[…] In Texas, the success rate for insanity pleas is under twenty-five percent, a statistic that can be misleading since most successful pleas pertain to lesser crimes where the state does not challenge the defense.

Texas courts, including the Court of Criminal Appeals, typically determine that most defendants with mental illness are aware of their actions, as highlighted in Michael Hall's article, "Is Andre Thomas Too Crazy to be Executed?" published in Texas Monthly.

123 See T EX P ENAL C ODE A NN § 8.01(a) (“[A]t the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”);