1. Trang chủ
[…] App.—El Paso 2003, no pet.) (reversing the lower court’s refusal to accept the insanity defense “conclude[ing] the judgment in this case was overwhelmingly against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence ”) 135 Reyna was arrested and charged with aggravated assault and deadly conduct, and a jury found him guilty on both counts Id at 364 136 Id at 365 Reyna was forced to undergo “a number of competency and sanity examinations” due to delusions he experienced about the Mexican Mafia and Jesus shortly after his arrest Id at 365 137 Id at 365–66 138 Id at 366; see TEX PENAL CODE ANN § 8.01(a) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”) 139 Reyna, 116 S.W.3d at 366 Published by Digital Commons at St Mary's University, 2020 21 St Mary's Law Journal, Vol 51 [2020], No 2, Art 538 ST MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol 51:517 purpose does legislation serve if statutory intervention nevertheless fails mentally ill defendants?140 Offenders with