1. Trang chủ
[…] Id 121 See Michael Hall, Is Andre Thomas Too Crazy to be Executed?, TEX MONTHLY (June 4, 2018), https://www.texasmonthly.com/news/texas-murderer-andre-thomas-is-mentally-ill-but-is-heinsane/ [http://perma.cc/7W8R-CXUA] (“Texas courts, including the Court of Criminal Appeals, generally have found that most mentally ill defendants knew what they were doing.”) 122 Burka, supra note 119 123 See TEX PENAL CODE ANN § 8.01(a) (“[A]t the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”); Hall, supra note 121 (“Texas courts, including the Court of Criminal Appeals, generally have found that most mentally ill defendants knew what they were doing.”); Burka, supra note 119 (“Change the law so that the right-wrong test is not the ultimate determinant of sanity in all cases.”) 124