Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] exist now, for Assateague Island has changed dramatically in shape and location.2 ° ' Given that such a property description, if placed in a deed, would probably fail for indefiniteness, it appears that Congress did not contemplate the likelihood of significant island migration when it drafted the bill.20 Because the State of Maryland owns part of the north end of the island,jurisdictional issues have arisen between the state and federal governments, especially since jetties installed by the Corps of Engineers in an attempt to sustain an inlet actually accelerated the change process by 200 16 U.S.C § 459f (2007) Although the referenced boundary map is "available for public inspection in the offices of the Department of the Interior" according to 16 U.S.C § 459f, the author found it to be unavailable at the main office of Assateague Island National Seashore in Berlin, Md The author gathered that due to the difficulties associated with locating boundaries and federal versus state jurisdictional lines, and the fact that legal