1. Trang chủ
[…] 71(1), in THE CONVENTION, supra note 49, at 51 This standard for suspending performance is narrower than the Section 2-609( 1) "reasonable grounds" standard for demanding adequate assurance and suspending performance See Harry M Flechtner, Remedies Under the New International Sales Convention: The Perspective from Article of the U.C.C., J.L & COM 53, 96 (1988) Because Article 71(1)(a) expressly refers to a deficiency in creditworthiness as a grounds for suspension, applying this provision to the Bangkok Bank-Citibank transaction would not involve the same degree of uncertainty as applying Section 2-609(1) 191 Section 2-609(1) states that "[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." (Emphasis supplied.)