1. Trang chủ
[…] 91 See HART, supra note 88, at 26 (stating that "[s]urely not all laws are enacted nor are they the expression of someone else's desire "), 43-48 (arguing that the legal status of custom is not based on judicial enforcement of that cus- tom)

Textual Overemphasis

Two questionable textual interpretations may underlie the nar- row role ascribed to trade usages First, Section 1-205(3) is prone to misreading 94 Courts and scholars may overemphasize the phrase

"give particular meaning" at the expense of the words "supplement" and "qualify.ằS 5 In truth, it is not a distortion of Section 1-205 to

94 Section 1-205(3) states that "[a] course of dealing between the parties and any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or ã qualify the tenns of an agreement." U.C.C § 1-205(3) (Emphasis supplied)