1. Trang chủ
[…] longstanding legal debate between the Retreat and Stand Your Ground approaches erupted onto the national landscape in the summer of 2013, after a Florida jury acquitted George Zimmerman in the shooting "Stand Your Ground" Policy Summary, LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE (July 18, 2013), http://smartgunlaws.org/stand-your-ground-policy-summary Since 2005, 26 states have adopted statutory No Retreat rules, and an additional seven states have adopted some form of Stand Your Ground approach through a combination of court rulings, statutory provisions, and jury instructions See, e.g., FLA STAT § 776.032(1) (2014) ("A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s 776.012, s 776.013, or s 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force "); Dorsey v State, 74 So 3d 521, 526 (Fla Dist Ct App 2011) (discussing the legislative intent of section 776.013 that was to "[abolish] the common law duty to retreat," the favorable jury instructions provided by the 'Stand Your Ground' instruction" to the