to a moral certainty In five of these cases, the trial court concluded that the heinousness of the crime was pivotal to its decision to override Three of these cases where the trial court took into account a crime’s heinousness also cite the deterrence rationale for capital punishment In the single remaining case the trial court offered a standard for its decision to override: ‘[T]he Court finds that there is a reasonable basis for enhancing the jury’s recommendation of sentence.’ Id at 31–32 (emphasis in original) 50 DEATH PENALTY IN ALABAMA, supra note 5, at 51 Id at 14 52 See ALA CODE § 13A-5-47 (2009) (“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict While the jury’s recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court.”) 53 DEATH PENALTY IN ALABAMA, supra note 5, at 19 (“In the majority