In the Beginning
[…] A lien based on a judgment, decree, claim, contract, or other legal instrument must be properly recorded in the county clerk's office If the lienholder files a notice as required, the lien may be discharged However, if a lawsuit is initiated by any lienholder, it serves to protect the interests of all other lienholders on the same property, allowing them to intervene in the suit to enforce their liens, similar to procedures in other chancery cases.
332 See W VA CODE § 38-2-22 (1985), entitled "Limitation of owner's liability by recordation of contract and bond of general contractor."