1. Trang chủ
[…] Law Review, Vol 98, Iss [1996], Art WEST VIRGJNL4 LAW REVIEW [Vol 98:449 A similar provision exists for liens in favor of the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision thereof, or any municipality 34 If the property is served by a public service district,345 Section 16-13A-9 provides, in part, that "[a]ll delinquent fees, notes and charges of the district for either water facilities, sewer facilities or gas facilities are liens on the premises served of equal dignity, rank and priority with the lien on such premises of state, county, school and ' municipal taxes."346 Because Section 16-13A-3 provides, in part that "[f~rom and after the date of the adoption of the order creating any public service district, it is a public corporation and political subdivision of the state, but without any power to levy or collect ad valorem [N]otices of federal tax liens and certificates discharging such liens may be filed in the office of the clerk of the county [commission] of one or more of the counties of this State The clerk of the county [commission] of every county of this State shall keep in his office in a well-bound book a federal tax lien docket, in which he shall, upon the filing in his office of any notice of a lien upon the property of any person in favor of the United States for the amount of any tax, including any interest, penalty, additional amount, or additions to such tax, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto, record such notice without delay He shall index such notice in the name of the person against whom the lien is claimed No such tax shall be a valid lien as against any mortgagee, purchaser or judgment creditor, until such notice shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county [commission] of the county or counties in which the property subject to such lien is situated.)