1. Trang chủ
[…] be resolved within the framework of the recording acts and the courts' interpretation of those statutes It should also be noted that neither the statute of frauds nor the recording acts apply to rights which are "created" by the operation of law such as adverse possession;7 perspective easements;' ways of necessity,9 and implied easements.1" B Classifying the Early Recording Acts Scholars who have studied the evolution of the modem recording acts in our country have traced their origins to an April, 1634, ordinance enacted in the Massachusetts Bay Colony Six years later, on See W VA CODE § 40-1-8 (Supp 1995) (stating that: a lease concerning a recordable interest is one "for a term of more than five years," or one "of any duration under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use.") See generally Core v Faupel, 24 W Va 238 (1884); Sornon v Murphy Fabrication & Erection Co., 232 S.E.2d 524 (W Va 1977) See Town of Paden City v Felton, 66 S.E.2d 280 (W Va 1951) See Berkeley Dev Corp v Hutzler, 229 S.E.2d 732 (W Va 1976) 10 See Miller v Skaggs, 91 S.E 536 (W Va 1917)