1. Trang chủ
[…] agreement relating to real https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol98/iss2/4 Fisher: The Scope of Title Examination in West Virginia: Can Reasonable M 19961 SCOPE OF TITLE EXAMIVATION "contract" has been established, there must be partial performance of the contract Traditionally, part performance has involved the vendee taking possession and paying all or part of the purchase price or possession plus making valuable improvements.22 Whereas West Virginia Code Section 36-1-3 requires that certain types of transactions be in writing and signed by the party to be charged to be enforceable, Section 36-1-1 requires the formalities of a deed or will for the creation of certain interests Section 36-1-1 provides: No estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than five years, in lands, or any other interest or term therein of any duration under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use, shall be created or conveyed unless by deed or will.23 While the term "deed" has a recognized legal connotation as it pertains to real property, the word "deed", as used in this Section of the Code, has received little judicial attention In Arbaugh v Raines,24 the court discussed an agreement involving an oil and gas lease and posed the question of