1. Trang chủ
[…] reflect the discharge of the obligation 49 Form releases are provided in the statutes 5° Whenever a release is presented to the clerk of the county commission, the statute provides: The clerk shall record and properly index all releases and as- signments admitted to record in his office in a well-bound book to be kept exclusively for the purpose, and, when any such instrument is recorded, he shall note the fact on the margin of the record or docket of the lien affected or discharged thereby, with a reference to the book and page where such release or assignment is recorded.' ' 347 W VA CODE § 16-13A-9 (1995) 348 For example, under W VA CODE § 11-10-12(a) (1995), the various state taxes identified in Section 11-10-3 shall be a lien upon the real and personal property of the taxpayer." Furthermore, "[tlhe lien created by this section shall continue until the liability for the tax, additions to tax, penalties and interest is satisfied or upon the expiration of ten years from the date the tax, additions to tax, penalties and interest are due and payable under section eight [(Section 11-10-8)] of this article or the date the tax return is filed, whichever is later W VA CODE § 11-10-12(b) (1995) 349 W VA CODE § 38-12-1 (Supp 1995) 350 W VA CODE § 38-12-4 (1985) 351 W VA CODE § 38-12-9 (1985) See W VA CODE § 38-12-12 (1985) (describing how to note the satisfaction of an executor on a judgment) Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1996 81 West