In the Beginning
[…] The West Virginia Recording Acts: The Aegis
In West Virginia, the recording acts relevant to real property are outlined in West Virginia Code Sections 40-1-8 and 40-1-9 Specifically, Section 40-1-8 pertains to contracts related to the sale or lease of specific interests in real estate.
Any written contract related to real estate or personal property that is made in consideration of marriage, as well as any written agreement for the sale or transfer of real estate or an interest in it, is legally binding.
30 W VA CODE § 36-3-4 (1985) The full text of this statute provides:
All distinctions in the legal effects of various property deeds, including deeds of grant, deeds of bargain and sale, deeds of lease and release, and deeds of covenant to stand seized, have been abolished Any document that clearly indicates an intention to transfer title or interest in real property, whether present or future, will be recognized and enforced if it is properly executed and delivered Furthermore, no document intended to convey land or any interest in it will be deemed ineffective solely due to non-compliance with specific statutory language.