1. Trang chủ
[…] as "race notice."' C The West Virginia Statutes The cornerstones of "modern" conveyancing are the statutes of frauds and the recording acts The statute of frauds defines which transactions must be in writing to be enforceable between the parties thereto and the degree of "formality" required of the writing The recording acts identify those instruments which must be recorded in order to be valid against certain "types" of persons or entities In West Virginia, the provisions of the statutes of frauds pertaining to real estate are set forth in Article 1, Chapter 36 of the West Virginia Code Section 36-1-3 provides: No contract for the sale of land, or the lease thereof for more than one year, shall be enforceable unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent But the consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved by other evidence."0 While a discussion of the ramifications of the statute of frauds on title examinations is beyond the scope of this article, it is noted in passing that the judicially developed exception to the statute of frauds known as the doctrine of part performance has become a part of title examination