1. Trang chủ
[…] delay its determination of the interest's validity until 90 years have passed from the effective date of its creation.43 If the nonvested property interest does in fact vest during the 90year period, it satisfies the USRAP On the other hand, if the interest has not vested after 90 years, it becomes subject to the USRAP's deferred reformation feature."4 Thus, the "wait-and-see" approach adopted by the USRAP in effect recognizes all interests as valid for perpetuities purposes for at least 90 years 41 USRAP, supra note 8, prefatory note at 343 42 See discussion infra part IV.A.2 43 W VA CODE § 36-1A-1(a)(2) (Supp 1992) states 'in pertinent part: "A nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (2) The interest either vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation." 44 W VA CODE § 36-1A-3 (Supp 1992); USRAP, supra note 8, § 3; see discussion infra part 1U.C Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1992 West Virginia Law Review, Vol 95, Iss [1992], Art [Vol 95:193 WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW transferor's manifested plan of distribution and the