in good faith MICHAEL W PEACOCK (deceased) v WARD NORTH AMERICA Ward North also argued collateral estoppel is inapplicable to this claim because there were no earlier adjudications or issue preclusion It argued neither implied waiver nor equitable estoppel applied because the employer never explicitly promised to pay death benefits to her, based on the apprenticeship program alone It also argued our jurisdiction under AS 23.30.155(o) is limited to insurers, and does not cover independent adjusters FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW I THE ADJUSTER’S RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE BENEFITS AS 23.30.090 provides, in part: Self-insurance certificates An employer authorized as a selfinsurer shall provide claims facilities through its own staffed adjusting facilities located within the state, or independent, licensed, resident adjusters with power to effect settlement within the state AS 23.30.020 provides, in part: Chapter Part of Contract of Hire This chapter constitutes part of every contract of hire, express or implied, and every contract of hire shall be construed as an agreement on the part of the employer to pay compensation in the manner provided in this chapter for all