1. Trang chủ
[…] obligations involving expulsion and other disciplinary measures relating to individuals with disabilities (including mental disabilities and contagious diseases) Importance of confidentiality Distinguishing between danger to self (depression, eating disorders, etc.), disruption, and danger Direct threat – Title II regulations provide the following regarding direct threat: Direct threat means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services as provided in § 35.139 28 C.F.R §35.104 (definitions) The determination of direct threat is to be based on an individualized assessment “based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence to ascertain the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices or procedures or the provision of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk.” 28 C.F.R §35.139(b) Title I regulations applicable to employment, however, allow direct threat as a defense when the individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of the individual or others in the workplace See 29