Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] institutions This state trust land is required to be put to use in a way that will benefit the 14 trust beneficiaries There are currently 9.2 million acres of state land held in trust The beneficiaries are common schools; legislative, executive & judicial buildings; the State Hospital; the Miners Hospital (2); Department of Corrections; Department of Juvenile Corrections; normal schools grant; agricultural & mechanical colleges; military institutes grant; school of mines grant; university land code; U of A; and the Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind Arizona Revised Statutes Title 37, Section 102 charges the State Land Department (Department) with the administration of “all laws relating to lands owned by, belonging to and under the control of the State.” The State Land Commissioner (Commissioner) is required to classify and appraise all state lands and the improvements on the land for the purpose of sale, lease or rights-of-way (A.R.S § 37-132) State lands may be leased for a length of 10 years or less without advertising These short-term leases