Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] Professors White and Summers note: "The comment to 1-102 also includes a further rule of construction, namely that Code provisions be extended by analogy when their rationale justifies this In a variety of cases, the courts have extended Code sections by analogy and courts appear in fact to be abandoning the doctrine that statutes are always to be narrowly construed." James J White & Robert S Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 18 (prac ed 1988) (citations omitted) UCC § 1-103 contains a traditional common law rule of interpretation: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant shall supplement its provisions." 84 The CISG leans toward the civil law tradition of reasoning by internal analogy to a greater extent than the UCC CISG Article 7(2) states: "Questions concerning matters governed by this Convention which are not expressly settled in it are to be settled in