1. Trang chủ
[…] not include petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under subparagraphs (A) through (F) of this paragraph, and the term does not include natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquefied natural gas, or synthetic gas usable for fuel (or mixtures of natural gas and such synthetic gas).” 3.2.21 hazardous waste—any solid waste having the characteristics identified under or listed pursuant to section 3001 of RCRA, as amended, (42 U.S.C §6921) (but not including any waste the regulation of which under RCRA (42 U.S.C §6901 et seq.) has been suspended by Act of Congress) RCRA is sometimes also identified as the Solid Waste Disposal Act RCRA defines a hazardous waste, in section 1003 (42 U.S.C §6903), as: “a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may—(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” 3.2.22 landfill—a place, location, tract of land, area, or premises used for the disposal of solid wastes as defined by state solid waste regulations The term is synonymous with the term solid waste disposal site and is also known as a garbage dump, trash dump, or similar term 3.2.23 Landowner