were testimonial); Rangel v State, 199 S.W.3d 523, 533 (Tex App 2006) (holding sixyear-old victim's videotaped statements to social worker were testimonial); State v Hopkins, 154 P.3d 250, 257 (Wash Ct App 2007) (holding two-year-old victim's statements to relatives and social worker were testimonial) 37 MASS CONST Declaration of Rights art XII ("[E]very subject shall have a right to produce all proofs, that may be favorable to him; to meet the witnesses against him face to face, and to be fully heard in his defence by himself, or his counsel at his election."); see MASS GEN LAWS ch 233, § 20 (2010) ("Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in court or before a person who has authority to receive evidence ) The test a trial judge applies in determining whether a witness is competent, or of "sufficient understanding", to testify is the same for an adult as it for a child See Commonwealth v Brusgulis, 496 N.E.2d 652, 655 (1986) "The courts of this Commonwealth have long applied a two-prong test to