1. Trang chủ
[…] interest or vested right in the public streets or rights-of-way Any relocation expenses incurred by such company because of any work on such street undertaken by the city for any purpose shall be exclusively at the expense of such company Such use is privileged only, and is at all times subject to all other ordinances, resolutions and regulations of the city The city expressly reserves the right to use the public streets for its own governmental purposes, and expressly reserves the right to alter, amend, revoke or appeal [repeal] this article in whole or in part at any time (Ord of 6-11-90, § 27-113) Sec 27-124 - Charter notice Notice is hereby given that Charter Section 48 Subsection XL provides as follows: "48 The City Council shall have power "XL To fix, demand, impose and enforce such terms, conditions and regulations for the use or occupation of any street or highway in said city by any street railroad, traction, telegraph, telephone, electric, gas, electric lighting, electric power, or other company or any person enjoying the privileges, or exercising the functions of any such company aforesaid, as shall be just and reasonable, including any sum or sums of money to be paid to said city for the use of any street or highway by any or all of said companies for the purpose of laying, maintaining and operating any street railway therein, or for the purpose of therein erecting and maintaining any poles, wires or Burlington, Vermont, Code of Ordinances Page of PART II - CODE OF ORDINANCES Chapter 27 - STREETS AND SIDEWALKS ARTICLE VI - STREET FRANCHISE FEES any other apparatus in or under the surface of said street; and to prohibit the use of such street by any such company or person until such terms have been complied with "In case any such company or person cannot agree with said city upon such terms, said company or person may apply by petition to the county court within and for the County of Chittenden, and said court shall thereupon, after hearing all parties interested therein, fix such terms as shall be just