1. Trang chủ
[…] Bock claims that such a system would “encourag[e] unscrupulous persons to seek opportunities to profit at the expense of others.” He also asserts that our failure to uphold our ruling in Juran would create business risks He claims that in the ordinary course of business, it may be days between a real estate closing and filing of the documents with the registrar of titles During this interval, one who knows of the closing could take advantage of the delay 726 N.W.2d at 808 10 Expansion on the Prohibition Against Adverse Possession: Hebert v City of Fifty Lakes Minn Stat § 508.02 prohibits taking property by adverse possession or prescription: “No title to registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse possession ” Minn Stat § 508.02 However, what about other doctrines in which ownership is established by possession? Are they also prohibited, despite not being specifically proscribed by the statute?