1. Trang chủ
[…] occupation of the premises thereunder; all rights in public highways upon the land; the right of appeal, or right to appear and contest the application, as is allowed by this chapter; the rights of any person in possession under deed or contract for deed from the owner of the certificate of title; and any outstanding mechanics lien rights which may exist under sections 514.01 to 514.17 Minn Stat § 508.25 There are many implications of this policy For example, if ownership could be established by possession, certificates of title would be rendered less reliable Consistent with that, Minn Stat § 508.02 provides that “[n]o title to registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription, or by adverse possession.” Minn Stat § 508.02 Further, since the certificate of title must authoritatively recite ownership, no interest is established against the property until it is registered That is true of voluntary conveyances, such that delivery of a deed does not effect a transfer: No voluntary instrument of