1. Trang chủ
[…] provided for a limited abrogation of state sovereign immunity Charles N Kelley, Jr., TORTS Georgia Tort Claims Act: Provide a Limited Waiver of Sovereign Immunity, GA ST U L REV 349 (1992) The General Assembly explicitly stated in the GTCA that its legislative intent was to strike a balance between the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity and the need to limit the exposure of the state treasury to tort liability Ga Forestry Comm v Canady, 280 Ga 825, 826, 634 S.E.2d 105 (2006) (citing O.C.G.A § 50-21-21 (a)) (internal punctuation omitted) The General Assembly recognized that “private entrepreneurs voluntarily choose the ambit of their activity and can thereby exert some control over their exposure to liability, [but] state government does not have the same flexibility.” O.C.G.A § 50-21-21(a) The express legislative intent to limit the exposure of the state treasury plainly establishes that the General Assembly did not intend for “private entrepreneurs” like ASC and its employees to be entitled to the benefit of sovereign immunity Indeed, it is telling that the