Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] raised in first Turner decision by dissenting Justice O'Connor, 177 in neither Turner decision did the Court hold that must-carry contravened the federal prohibition against regulating cable as a 17 common carrier 169 See id at 223-24 170 See Monsanto,467 U.S at 1011 171 See 47 U.S.C 253(a)-(d) (2000) 172 See 406 U.S at 665-66 173 Capital Cities Cable, Inc v Crisp, 467 U.S 691, 702 (1984) (citing the Cable Television Report and Order, 36 F.C.C.2d 143, 207 (1972)) 174 See, e.g., Cox, 866 F Supp at 556-59 (explaining that there were no property interests in a contract and thus no takings) 175 47 U.S.C § 541(c) (2000) ("Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.") 176 See 47 U.S.C § 153 (10) (2000) See also MICHAEL K KELLOGG, JOHN THORNE, & PErER W HUBER, FEDERAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS LAW 11-15 (2d ed 1999) 177 Turner 1, 512 U.S at 684 (1994) (O'Connor, J., dissenting) Justice O'Connor stated: Congress might also conceivably obligate cable operators to act