1. Trang chủ
[…] a Void Judgment is a Void Judgment Bill of Review and Procedural Due Process in Texas, 40 Baylor L Rev 367, 386-88 (1988) (explaining the constitutional requirements for a bill of review in Texas) 330 See McEwen v Harrison, 162 Tex 125, 133, 345 S.W.2d 706, 711 (1961) (“Only if a court had no jurisdictional power to render the judgment should a negligent defendant or one with no meritorious defense to the suit be able to relieve himself of the burdens and consequences of a default judgment.”) 331 See generally McDonald & Carlson, Texas Civil Practice Ch (1998) 332 See Tex R App P 44 & 60 333 Section 51.012 provides that, “[I]n a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $100, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.” Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code Ann § 51.012 (Vernon 1997) 334 See Tex R App P 25.1(a) 335 See Tex R App P 25.1(b)-(c) 336 See Tex R App P 27.1(a) 337 See Tex R App P 26.1 338 See Tex R App P 26.1(a) 339 However, the Texas Supreme Court Rules Advisory Committee recently endorsed a recommendation to