1. Trang chủ
[…] 60 O.S §834(b) The rationale behind this requirement is establishing a sufficient safeguard for a buyer because the buyer is protected from having a seller accept his offer without first disclosing any defects F LIABILITY OF SELLER A seller is not liable for a defect once it has been disclosed in the disclosure statement The seller shall not be liable for a defect or other condition in the property if the existence of the defect or other condition in the property was disclosed in the statement, or any amendment delivered to the purchaser before acceptance of the offer to purchase 60 O.S §835(A) Undisclosed defects may exist A seller, however, is not liable for the following undisclosed defects: Any erroneous, inaccurate or omitted information supplied to the purchaser as a disclosure required by the Act if: "1 The error, inaccuracy or omission results from an approximation of information by the seller, provided: a accurate information was unknown to the seller at the time the disclosure was made, b the approximation was clearly identified as such and was reasonable and based on the best information available to the seller, and c the approximation was not used to circumvent the disclosure requirements of this act; The error, inaccuracy or omission was not within the actual knowledge of the seller; or The disclosure was based on information provided by public agencies and the seller reasonably believed the information to be correct, 60 O.S §835(B)(1-3) The Act does not demand that a seller inspect the property in order to discover unknown defects, therefore the seller's liability is substantially limited for delivering an inaccurate disclosure statement Intentional misrepresentation regarding the condition of the property