1. Trang chủ
[…] dismissed except the alleged violation of the Act IV REMEDIES AGAINST SELLER AND REALTOR A BUYER CLAIMS Under the Oklahoma Act, a buyer may base a claim against a seller on two grounds First, damages may be sought if a seller does not provide a buyer with either a disclaimer statement or a disclosure statement before the seller accepts the buyer's offer to purchase, 60 O.S §837(A)(1) Second, a buyer may recover if the seller does not disclose a defect which the seller had actual knowledge before the sale 60 O.S §837(A)(2) However, the Act limits a buyer's remedy to "actual damages" 60 O.S §837(B) The Act provides that "the sole and exclusive civil remedy at common law or otherwise shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the defect, and shall not include the remedy of exemplary damages." Actual damages will likely constitute the cost of repairs, not the difference in the value between the house as represented and the house as delivered The Act also provides that court costs and reasonable attorney fees will be awarded to the prevailing party, 60 O.S §837(D) Furthermore, the Act determines that the "transfer of a possessory interest in (the residence) may not be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply with (the Act)," 60 O.S §837(E) Thus, the Act prohibits a buyer from rescinding the sales contract due to a breach of the Act by the seller or real estate broker Further limitations on recovery have been placed on potential buyers who have withdrawn from a potential purchase of a home In Green v Braly