own unique agreements with OCS, but must ensure that all required elements of ESSA and the Fostering Connections Act are included • • “Memorandum of Understanding to Ensure Educational Stability of Children in Foster Care” (To document points of contact, affirm Joint Guidance, and identify transportation agreement) “Foster Care Student Transportation Agreement” (To arrange transportation and associated funding for an individual student in foster care) To find statutes, guidance, templates, and resources, see the Foster Care link on the ESEA page of the DEED website Definition of Foster Care [45 CFR § 1355.20(a)] The federal definition of “foster care” is “24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the title IV-E agency has placement and care responsibility This includes, but is not limited to, placements in foster family homes, foster homes of relatives, group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, child care institutions, and preadoptive homes A child is in foster care in accordance with this definition regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed and payments are made by the State, Tribal or local agency for the care of the child, whether DEED and OCS Joint Guidance on Ensuring the Educational Stability of Children in Foster Care April 2018 Formatting revised 2021 to comply with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Standards page of adoption subsidy payments are being made prior to the finalization of an adoption, or whether there is Federal matching of any payments that are made.” In the definition above, Title IV-E refers to the Social Security Act OCS is the state Title IV-E agency in Alaska Providing Point of Contact [ESEA 1112(c)(5)(A); Joint Federal Guidance, page 21] In order to facilitate collaboration between the school district and OCS, each will designate a