1. Trang chủ
[…] Facts In 2007, plaintiff Keith Haywood, an inmate at a New York Corrections facility, brought a § 1983 action in New York Supreme Court against DOCS employees alleging various civil rights infractions 26 Apparently DOCS officers had engaged in several conspiratorial acts-including fabricating the facts of a misbehavior report of which Haywood was the subject and falsifying the results of a urinalysis test-which were designed to thwart the exercise of the plaintiffs due process rights 27 The State, acting on behalf of the DOCS defendants, 28 moved to dismiss based on New York Correction Law § 24,29 which states: No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state Thus, the State argued, Correction Law § 24 vests the New York Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction over all damages suits against DOCS 26 Haywood, 881 N.E.2d at 180 27 Id at 183 The plaintiff also alleged that DOCS employees conspired to fabricate the facts of a second misbehavior report