1. Trang chủ
[…] and a conspiracy to steal trade secrets a crime.”285 The EEA also has extraterritorial reach and can be applied even where conduct does not occur on U.S soil.286 Section 1837 extends 277 No 16-13703, 2017 WL 4039178, at *7 (E.D Mich Sept 13, 2017) 278 Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012, Pub L No 112269, 126 Stat 2442 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C § 1831 (2012)) 279 Rowe, supra note 86, at 387; see also 18 U.S.C § 1831 280 Rowe, supra note 86, at 387 281 Id 282 See 18 U.S.C §§ 1831, 1832 283 Id § 1832(a) 284 See Rowe, supra note 86, at 388 285 Id.; see also 18 U.S.C §§ 1831(a)(4)-(5), 1832 (a)(4)-(5) 286 See 18 U.S.C § 1837; see also Rowe, supra note 86, at 394 82 WILLIAM & MARY LAW REVIEW ONLINE [Vol 60:045 jurisdiction if (a) the defendant is a U.S citizen or corporation, or (b) any “act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.”287 In practice, this provision has not been widely used by prosecutors due to the accompanying challenges of enforcement and service in foreign countries.288 The penalties under the EEA include both fines and prison sentences.289 Violations under section 1831 may result in fines of up to $5