1. Trang chủ
[…] The EEA gives federal authorities, including the US Department of Justice and local federal prosecutors, “the power to investigate and prosecute individuals or companies who engage in criminal trade secret misappropriation.”279 Considering “the indictments that have been brought under the EEA, the vast majority of prosecutions involve employees, former employees, and other company ‘insiders.’”280 However, acts of corporate espionage by outsiders are also covered by the EEA.281 The EEA contains two main sections that address specifically theft of trade secrets to benefit a foreign government (section 1831), and more generally, all other theft of trade secrets (section 1832).282 Section 1832 is the more widely utilized section, and it prohibits intentionally or knowingly “convert[ing] a trade secret that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce.”283 It is worth noting that a defendant can be prosecuted under the EEA even if no trade secrets were actually stolen.284 That is because both section 1831 and 1832 “make an attempt to steal trade secrets and a conspiracy to steal trade secrets a crime.”285 The EEA also has extraterritorial reach