1. Trang chủ
[…] delinquent, but rather an attempt to correct and rehabilitate them in a “wholesome family environment whenever possible,” although rehabilitation may have to be sought in some instances in an institution In Re Hamil, 10 Md App 586 (1970) 36 NJDC N AT I O N A L J U V E N I L E D E F E N D E R C E N T E R promoting justice for all children by ensuring excellence in juvenile defense Maryland’s Juvenile Causes Act, MD CODE ANN., CTS & JUD PROC § 3-8A01 et seq., requires that “children in State care and custody [be provided a] safe, humane and caring environment ….” MD CODE ANN., CTS & JUD PROC § 3-8A-02(a)(7)(i) (2002) It further states as its purpose: “To provide for the care, protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of this subtitle; and to provide for a program of treatment, training, and rehabilitation consistent with the child's best interests and the protection of the public interest.” Id at § 3-8A-02(a)(4) Indiscriminate shackling contradicts the purpose of the Juvenile Causes Act and the purpose of juvenile court proceedings as a whole The inhumane and degrading nature of shackling runs counter to the rehabilitative, deterrent, and conditions-improvement goals of the