1. Trang chủ
[…] remedy, however, because the Boards’ interpretation of section 13248 is consistent with our conclusion that mandamus will lie where a discharger is not satisfied with a determination by either the Regional or the State Board not to amend the basin plan The Municipalities contend the mandamus remedy is inadequate They point out that, while a court can strike down an arbitrary regulation (such as a beneficial use), it cannot compel the exercise of future discretion in a particular manner; therefore, even if mandamus would lie to force a Regional Board to initiate a basin plan amendment, it 21 Section 13248 provides: “(a) At any time, the state board may, on its own motion, review the regional board’s failure to act under this article [¶] (b) The state board may find that the failure of the regional board to act was appropriate and proper Upon finding that the failure of the regional board to act was inappropriate or improper, the state board may direct that appropriate action be taken by the regional board, refer the matter to another state agency having jurisdiction, take appropriate action itself, or take any combination of those actions In taking any action, the state board is vested with all the powers of the regional boards under this division.” 26 cannot order the board to adopt a particular amendment As we have already noted, an agency can be ordered to exercise its discretion “under a proper interpretation of the applicable law.”